KIN RYU JUDO CLUB

Belgiun International 2011
January 2011

Pictured above Kin Ryu's Judoka - Samuel Howarth-Moore (8), William Burke (9), Joseph O’Doherty (10), Adam Funnell (8), Andrew Robertson (11), Jane Neave (11) Corlia Robertson (9), Simon Williams David O’Doherty, Christopher Barnaby, Mark Graves, Paul Gilmore, Zack Wake (9), Peter Neave (13), David O’Doherty (12), Matthew Graves (10), Lauren Graves (9) Niamh Salvage-Leahy (10), Leanne Gilmore (10)


The members of Kin Ryu Judo Club have kicked off 2011 in style, taking to the international stage in what was to be a tough competition in Belgium.



For many of the 19 competitors it was their first time competing abroad, but they were determined to show their best.



The competition was split into 3 sections and the first to compete in the U20 age banded event was David O’Doherty and Peter Neave.



Both boys fought well winning their early round fights easily with great throws.



David was unlucky to lose his fight in the dying seconds of the quarter finals and had to settle for 7th place.



Peter powered through his group to the semi-finals where he unable to beat the eventual gold medallist and he finished just outside the medals in 5th place.



A great effort from these 2 young athletes.



In the evening it was the turn of the men in the age banded groundwork only competition.



The team got off to a confident start with Simon Williams defeating his first 2 opponents with well executed techniques, his semi-final was against the young German champion and after a full 3 minute fight the youngster won with a penalty.



In the bronze fight Simon couldn’t overcome his Danish opponent and had to settle for a well earned 5th place.



Following him were Chris Barnaby and

Mark Graves, both fought hard against more experienced players but despite a great effort was unable to defeat their opponents.



In the Masters section Paul Gilmore and David O’Doherty (snr) both had tough draws but were able to fight hard and both returned with a well earned bronze medal.





The following day saw the start of the younger juniors and Kin Ryu had 6 competing in the U13 event and 6 in the U11 event.



All fought well against very strong opposition and resulted in Jane Neave winning Silver and Joseph O’Doherty, Leanne Gilmore, Niamh Salvage-Leahy, Andrew Robertson and Matthew Graves winning the bronze.



In the U11 group the youngsters were determined not to be outdone and started in style with Zack Wake, Samuel Howarth-Moore, William Burke and Corlia Robertson all taking bronzes after some hard fought contests, the day was rounded off with Adam Funnell and Lauren Graves securing gold with some fantastic throws.



Congratulations to all who fought, officiated, coached and supported the team for a great weekend. Well done to all!

HOME