KIN RYU JUDO CLUB

Tunbridge Invitation
29 March 2009


Last weekend Kin Ryu Judo Club were out in force as 26 of its junior members took to the mat at the Tumbridge Wells invitation.

For some it was their first event and for others it was a chance to try new techniques and improve on previous events.

The first to fight were the players in the 5 – 6 year old age group.

The club had 6 players in this section, Cali Sharman, Amelia Sharman, Suzanna Neave, Lia Thompson, Sam Miller and Zack Wake.

All fought well and were rewarded with bronze medals for Lia, Cali, and Sam, and the first golds of the day for Zack and Suzanna.

Suzanna was then awarded the spirit of judo award for her group for her outstanding determination.

Following these were the players in the 7 – 8 year old group.

The club was represented by Jack Thompson, Adam Funnell, Corlia Robertson, Sam Howarth-Moore and Abby Allen.

All fought hard and had some tough fights but returned with bronze for Jack, Corlia, and Abby, Silver for Adam and gold for Sam!


In the 9 – 10 year olds group the club was represented by Andrew Robertson, Hayley Allen, Joseph O’Doherty, Jane Neave, Sean Cumper, William Miller, Andrew Woods, Kimberley Davy and Kirstyn Chase.

This group faced some tough opposition and in some cases found themselves against opponents that were far more experienced and larger than themselves, but all showed great skill and determination and thoroughly earned their medals.

In this group bronze went to Hayley, Jane, William, Andrew, Kimberley and Kirstyn, silver to Andrew and Sean and gold to Joseph.


The final group was the 11 and over’s and in this group the club was represented by Peter Neave, David O’Doherty, Scott Woods, James Rivers, Ryan Robb and Jordan Bryan.

All fought tough opposition but with some spectacular judo came away with bronze for James, Ryan, Scott and Jordan silver for Peter and gold for David.

To round off the day Kin Ryu won the trophy for the most number of players entered into the event.

Well done everyone!


Lisa, Martin, Peter, David, Zoe and Shani were also in attendance as coaches, referees and assistant coaches.

Well done to all!!

HOME