Kin Ryu Judo Club

 

KinRyuJudo.org.uk

 

Senior Coach – Martin Rivers

 

Martin Rivers

Judo Resume

(1983 to present)

Updated 1 July 2018

 

Memberships

  * Kin Ryu Judo Club (BJA Member Club 127) (1983-)

  * British Judo Association (BJA)-L82102 (1983-)

 

Qualifications

  * BJA 5th Dan (2017)

  * BJA Level 3 Coach (2007)

           o DBS-Checked (2018)

           o Safeguarding-Certified (2017)

           o First Aid-Certified (2018)

  * IJF International Referee (2018)

  * IBSA Referee (For Visually Impaired) (2005)

  * BJA Senior Examiner (2009)

  * BJA Technical Dan Grade Assessor (2009)

  * BJA Kata Examiner (2005)

  * BJA Referee Tutor/Examiner (National A level) (2017)

  * BJA Contest Recorder (2017)

  * BJA CRB/DBS Checker (2014)

 

Achievements

   * Co-coached 21st Kin Ryu Judoka to 1st Dan and above (2013-2018)

   * Co-coached 60th Kin Ryu Judoka to podium-finish at a British Championships (2009-2018)

   * 1st British Referee to progress from BJA Junior to IJF International Referee (2018)

   * British Representative at EJU Refereeing & Coaches Seminar, Croatia (2018)

   * Co-facilitated qualification/revalidation of 15th BJA/UKCC Coaches (2005-2018)

   * Coached/examined 30th Judoka for Dan Grade Theory (Technical and Competitive) (2009-2018)

   * Co-coached winning club at Sussex Championships (2011 - 2018)

   * CRB/DBS-checked 20th BJA Volunteer (2014-2018)

   * Ran/co-ran 25th Refereeing Course (2005 - 2018)

   * Examined 18th Judoka for Nage or Katame No-Kata Certificate (2008-2018)

   * Nominated BJA Awards Referee of the Year (2017)

   * Referee in Charge at British Championships (2011-2017)

   * Coached 4 Judoka to Gold & Silver at National Junior Kata Championships (NNK) (2016)

   * Coached 6 Judoka to podium-finish at Hampshire Kata Championships (NNK) (2016)

   * Invited to formally open "Thea's Dojo" and performed Nage-No-Kata (2016)

   * Referee Liaison at EJU Senior Cup, London (2015)

   * Nominated Silver-level BJA Awards Volunteer of the Year (2014)

   * Presented Referee Training Programmes and Examinations Structure at National Refereeing Seminar (2014)

   * Refereed at GB Pre-Worlds Training Camp (2014)

   * National Technical Officer in Judo for 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games (2014)

   * Updated BJA Refereeing Rule Book (2014)

   * Presented New Rules Update Sessions for referees and coaches in Southern Area (2014)

   * British Representative at IJF Refereeing & Coaches Seminar, Malaga (2014)

   * Nominated Bronze-level BJA Awards Volunteer of the Year (2013)

   * Referee in Charge at UK School Games (2013)

   * Refereed at GB Pre-Worlds Training Camp (2013)

   * Refereed at GB Pre-Europeans Training Camp (2013)

   * Ran Kin Ryu Judo Club Intro to Kata Course (NNK, KNK, JNK, KGJ) (2010+2013)

   * Co-ordinated and ran Southern Area Refereeing Course, with 8 tutors and 30+ attendees (2013)

   * National Technical Officer in Judo for 2012 London Olympics (2012)

   * National Technical Officer in Judo for 2012 London Paralympics (2012)

   * Refereed at GB Pre-Olympics Training Camp (2012)

   * Nominated and Co-coached Sussex Sports Awards Club of the Year (2011)

   * Nominated Sussex Sports Awards Unsung Hero of the Year (2011)

   * Attained laptop for club via Capgemini UK Aspire’s Kit in the Community initiative (2011)

   * 1 of 2 British Referees at IBSA Visually Impaired European Championships, Crawley, GB (2011)

   * Awarded 2011 BJA Silver Volunteer Award for services to Judo (Club to National Level) (2011)

   * Facilitated 14 Kin Ryu members to Sussex County Sports Partnership (SCSP) Volunteer Awards (2007 - 2011)

   * Led Kin Ryu Judo Club to Sport England Clubmark and BJA Club Accreditation (3 times) (2006 - 2011)

   * Co-coached Crawley Sports Awards Young Team of the Year (2011)

   * Awarded Runner Up BJA Volunteer Awards Senior Referee of the Year (2009)

   * Awarded Southern Area "Cliff Baker-Brown" award for services to judo in the Southern Area (2009)

   * Awarded Capgemini UK Sustainability 'Unsung Hero' Award, for building club and community spirit around Judo (2009)

   * 2nd British Referee (1st Male) to progress from BJA Junior to IJF Continental Referee (2009)

   * 1 of 3 British Referees at 10th WMJA World Masters Championships, Brussels, Belgium (2008)

   * Part of BJA Refereeing Commission organising European Refereeing Seminar, London (With a record 44 countries) (2008)

   * Co-ordinated referees for British Open (2006-2008)

   * SCSP Platinum-Level Volunteer (500 hours of judo-related volunteering within Sussex) (2007)

   * Sussex County Sports Partnership (SCSP) Volunteer of the Year (Services to Judo within Sussex) (2006)

   * Part of BJA Team running first European Kata Championships, Burgess Hill (2005)

   * Studied Koshiki-No-Kata, as uke with Mick Leigh, in lead up to EJU Kata Seminar (2005)

   * Author of Southern Area and Sussex County Judo websites (2002)

   * Demonstrated Kime-No-Kata, as uke with Mick Leigh, at Kin Ryu Millennium Tournament (2000)

   * BJA British Open Katame-No-Kata Silver Medallist (2000)

   * BJA British Katame-No-Kata Champion (1998)

   * BJA Southern Area Shiai Medallist (1986-1998)

   * BJA Sussex County Shiai Medallist (1984-1998)

   * BJA British Nage-No-Kata Champion (1992)

   * BJA British Nage-No-Kata Silver Medallist (1991)

   * 1 of first 9 nationally to pass BJA Junior Level 3 Refereeing Award (1989)

   * Attended National Kata Course, as a junior, covering 5 kata with Sensei Cornish, Leigh and Penfolds (1987)

 

Appointments

   * BJA CRB/DBS Checker (2014-)

   * BJA National Refereeing Commission Member (2006-2008, 2013-2015)

         o Examinations Coordinator (2013-2015)

         o Senior Referee Coordinator (2006-2008)

         o Newsletter Editor (2006-2008)

   * BJA (Online) Forum Moderator (2006-2012)

   * Southern Area Committee Member (2001-2015)

         o Web-Site Administrator (2002- 2015)

         o Newsletter Editor (2000-2003)

         o Refereeing Sub-Committee Member (2001-2015)

               > Chairman (2011-2015)

               > Technical Advisor (2009-2011)

               > Senior Refereeing Registrar (2001-2008)

         o Promotions Sub-Committee Member (2005-2006)

   * Sussex County Committee Member (1999-2015)

         o (Honorary) Secretary (2007-2008)

         o Representative on Southern Area Committee (until 2015)

         o Senior Refereeing Representative (2000-2008)

         o Junior Refereeing Representative (2000-2006)

         o Web-Site Administrator (2002- 2015)

         o Newsletter Editor (1999-2003)

   * Kin Ryu Judo Club Senior Coach & Treasurer (2005-)

 

Written Articles

    * Judo Contest Rules - An Overview (2009) (Published via kinryujudo.org.uk)

    * Kokushai-Shiai-Waza: A Descriptive Reference (2007) (Published via SAJudo.org.uk)

 

Refereeing Log (2004-Present)

    2018...............EJU European Veterans Championships, Great Britain

    2011...............EJU European Veterans Championships, Austria

    2010...............EJU European Veterans Championships, Croatia

    2018...............EJU European Open, Spain

    2018...............EJU European Open, Czech Republic

    2018...............EJU European Open, Italy

    2014/15............EJU European Open, Great Britain

    2014...............EJU European Open, Estonia

    2014...............EJU European Open, Austria

    2009...............EJU World Cup, Great Britain

    2018...............EJU Senior European Cup, Croatia

    2017...............EJU Senior European Cup, Slovakia

    2015...............EJU Senior European Cup, Bosnia and Herzegovina

    2015...............EJU Senior European Cup, Switzerland

    2010-2015..........EJU Senior European Cup, Great Britain

    2011...............EJU Senior European Cup, Germany

    2010/15-17.........EJU Senior European Cup, Slovenia

    2018...............EJU Junior European Cup, Spain

    2012...............EJU Junior European Cup, Italy

    2011/16............EJU Junior European Cup, Austria

    2011/17............EJU Junior European Cup, Portugal

    2010...............EJU Junior European Cup, Germany

    2009...............EJU Junior Continental Cup, Poland

    2017...............EJU Cadet European Cup, Germany

    2017...............EJU Cadet European Cup, Italy

    2016...............EJU Cadet European Cup, Croatia

    2011/17............IBSA VI European Championships, Great Britain

    2016...............IBSA VI GBR Grand Prix, Great Britain

    2008...............WMJA 10th World Masters Championships, Belgium

    2012...............Commonwealth Judo Championships, Wales

    2010...............Belgium Ladies Open, Belgium

    2009...............Slovenian Senior Open, Slovenia

    2009...............Swedish Senior Open, Sweden

    2011...............English Commonwealth Trials, Great Britain

    2010...............International Masters Bremen, Germany

    2010...............Olympia Trophy, Zonhoven, Belgium

    2009+2013..........Budo Nord Cup + Kids' Judo Cup, Sweden

    2009...............16ème Tournoi Europeen Du Littoral, France

    2009/11/14/15/18...Trofee van "De Donderslag", Belgium

    2005...............Zuidland International, Holland

    2015...............Open Groningse Teams, Holland

    2005+07-09.........British Senior Open

    2005...............British Senior Open Championships For Visually Impaired

    2005-2014/17.......British Senior Championships

    2005+07+09-17......British Team Championships

    2009-2015/17.......British Masters Championships

    2011-2012/16/17....British Police Championships

    2017...............British Inter-Services Team Championships

    2004-2014/17.......British Junior Championships

    2017...............British University Championships

    2004-06+08-09......British Youth Championships

    2004-2005..........British Junior+Cadet Open

    2013-2014/17.......British Pre Cadet and Cadet Championships

    2013-2015/17.......British A-Band/Minors Championships

    2009+12-14/16/17...British Schools Championships

    2007+2008..........UK School Games

    2017/18............English Pre-Cadet and Cadet Open

    2012-2014/18.......English Senior Open

    2018...............Scottish Senior/Master/Junior Open

    2004-06+08+13-16...Welsh Open

    2004-2010..........Welsh Junior+Youth Open

    2015-17............Northern Ireland Open

    2005...............Irish Senior Open

    2016-18............Sportif International

    2004-2018..........Area Events

    2004-2018..........County Events

    2004-2018..........Kent International

    2004-2018..........Club Events