Kin Ryu Judo Club

 

KinRyuJudo.org.uk

 

A Brief History

 

Kin Ryu Judo Club was founded by Mick Leigh in 1976 in Crawley, West Sussex, England.

 

The club was based at the original Crawley Leisure Centre.

 

After some time moving between locations has settled in K2 Leisure Centre, Crawley.

 

Kin Ryu in Japanese means “Golden Dragon”.

 

For five years running (in the 1990s), Kin Ryu had the best junior club in Sussex and was one of the three largest Judo clubs in Great Britain.

 

For the last eight years (2011-2018), Kin Ryu has won the overall Sussex County Championships.

 

The club has produced many National Champions, Southern Area Champions, countless Sussex County Champions and many British Kata Champions.

 

Kin Ryu Made a clean sweep in The National Kata Championships, and were Champions in all four Kata in 1993.

 

Kin Ryu has visited and hosted clubs from Switzerland, Sweden, Greece, Germany, France, The Czech Republic and Poland.

 

The Club has a long history of success, including:

 

Aidan Tang

- 2019 British Schools Champion

- 2018 British Schools Champion

 

Declan Knight

- 2019 British Schools Champion

- 2018 British Schools Medallist

 

Ellie Worrall

- 2019 British Schools Medallist

- 2018 British Schools Medallist

- 2017 British Schools Medallist

- 2016 British Schools Medallist

 

Dovydas Pulokas

- 2019 British Schools Medallist

 

Thea Griffey

- 2019 British Schools Medallist

- 2018 British Schools Medallist

- 2017 England Cadet Squad Member

- 2016 National Junior Kata Medallist

- 2015/16 England Pre-Cadet Squad Member

- 2015 British Pre-Cadet Medallist

 

Katherine Burke

- 2019 British Schools Medallist

- 2019 England Talent Squad Member

- 2018 British Pre-Cadet Team Champion

- 2017 England Pre Cadet Squad Member

- 2016 British Pre-Cadet Medallist

- 2015 British Minors Champion

 

Gavin Archibald

- 2018 British Masters Medallist

- 2017 British Masters Medallist

- 2017 World Masters 7th

- 2016 European Masters 7th

- 2016 Commonwealth Tournament Masters Champion

- 2016 British Masters Medallist

- 2015 British Masters Champion

- 2014 British Masters Champion

- 2013 British Masters Champion

- 2012 British Masters Champion

- 2012 Commonwealth Tournament Masters Medallist

- 2011 British Masters Medallist

- 2010 British Masters Medallist

 

Clare Bowie

- 2018 British Masters Medallist

- 2018 European Masters Team Medallist

- 2017 British Masters Medallist

- 2016 European Masters Medallist

- 2016 British Masters Medallist

- 2015 British Masters Champion

 

Mark Costiff

- 2018 British Masters Champion

- 2017 British Masters Medallist

 

Lucy Robinson

- 2018 British Minors Champion

 

Callum Burke

- 2018 British Minors Medallist

 

Sam Tang

- 2018 British Minors Medallist

 

Megan Rothwell

- 2018 British Cadet Team Medallist

- 2017 British Schools Champion

 

Jack Thompson

- 2018 British Schools Champion

- 2016 England Cadet Squad Member

- 2013/14 England Pre-Cadet Squad Member

- 2013 British Pre-Cadet Medallist

- 2012 British Schools Medallist

- 2011 British U13 Medallist

 

Joe Beckett

- 2018 British Schools Medallist

 

Mia Goode

- 2018 British Schools Medallist

 

Natalie Greenhough

- 2018 Brazilian Senior VI Open Medallist

- 2018 German Senior VI Open Medallist

- 2017 Paralympic GB Senior Squad Member

- 2016 Rio Paralympics 7th

- 2015 Brazilian Senior VI Open Medallist

- 2015 German Senior VI Open Champion

- 2014 German Senior VI Open Medallist

- 2013 Junior World VI Champion

 

Corlia Robertson

- 2017 British Cadet Squad Member

- 2016 School Games Medallist

- 2016 National Junior Kata Champion

- 2015/16 British Junior Squad Member

- 2015/16 England Cadet Squad Member

- 2015 British Junior Medallist

- 2015 British Schools Champion

- 2014 British Schools Medallist

 

Adam Funnell

- 2017 England Cadet Squad Member

- 2017 British Schools Champion

- 2016 England Pre Cadet Squad Member

- 2015 British Schools Medallist

 

Zack Wake

- 2017 British Schools Champion

- 2016 National Junior Kata Medallist

- 2015/16 England Cadet Squad Member

- 2014 British Pre-Cadet Medallist

- 2014/15 England Pre-Cadet Squad Member

 

Ryan Elnaggiar

- 2017 England Pre Cadet Squad Member

- 2017 British Schools Champion

 

Josh Brownings

- 2017 British Minors Medallist

 

Louis Rothwell

- 2017 British Pre-Cadet Medallist

 

Peter Vincent

- 2017 European University Championships Medallist

- 2017 Swiss European Cup 5th

- 2016 British Senior Medallist

 

Meg Bowie

- 2016 British Schools Medallist

 

Kirstyn Chase

- 2015/16 England Junior Squad Member

- 2014/15 England Cadet Squad Member

- 2014 British Schools Champion

- 2012 British Schools Medallist

 

Williams Burke

- 2015/16 England Cadet Squad Member

- 2015 British Schools Champion

- 2014/15 England Pre-Cadet Squad Member

- 2011 British U12 No.2

 

Simon Williams

- 2014 British Masters Champion

- British U16 Medallist

- British Cadet International

 

Lauren Graves

- 2013 British Schools Medallist

- 2012 British U12 Medallist

 

Connor Leonard

- 2013 British Pre-Cadet Champion

 

David O'Doherty (Jnr)

- 2012/13 England Pre-Cadet Squad Member

- 2012 British U15 Medallist

- 2012 British Schools Medallist

- 2009 British U12 Medallist

 

David O'Doherty (Snr)

- 2011 British Masters Champion

- 2010 British Masters Medallist

- 2009 British Masters Medallist

 

Jane Neave

- 2010 British U12 Medallist

 

Neil Seymour

- British U21 No.5 +100Kgs

 

Virginia Ford

- British U16 Champion

 

James Pike

- British U16 Champion

- British Cadet International

 

Ricky Leigh

- British U21 No.5

- British Schools Champion

- British Cadet International

 

Martin Rivers

- British Nage-No-Kata Champion

- British Katame-No-Kata Champion

 

Peter Seymour

- British Katame-No-Kata Champion

 

Stephanie Leigh

- British No.5